Terms and conditions

Terms and conditions - credits

This site www.frenger.com is published by the company Frenger International (Frenger). It is the exclusive property of Frenger International, a Private Limited Company, registered in England under number …. and its registered office at Wilberforce House, Station Road, London, NW4 4QE.

Responsibility

The information presented has not been independently verified and is not intended to be exhaustive, Frenger is not responsible in any circumstances for the accuracy and completeness of the information presented. Frenger does not accept any liability on the grounds that one or more information on this site, or which would be provided later, turn out to be insufficient, incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect.

Frenger does not accept any responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the information posted on this site. Frenger stressed that all information on this site are not contractual and subject to change without notice.

Frenger implements reasonable measures to protect against viruses, but cannot guarantee the absence of virus.

IP

Frenger owns all intellectual property rights attached to this website and each of its components, including but not limited to text, images, photographs, illustrations, sounds and documents contained within the site, as well as trademarks and logos Frenger reproduced on this site.

Similarly, the domain name www.frenger.com is the exclusive property of Frenger.

Any Reproduction of any of these items and any use or incorporation of these elements to other works is prohibited in any way and for any purpose whatsoever. Failure to comply may result in civil and criminal liability of the offender.

The creation of hypertext links to this website can be made without the prior written permission of Frenger. Frenger is not responsible for the content of third party sites that are linked to its website.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Frenger International Ltd, Frenger Business Services Ltd, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd and Frenger Corporate Finance Ltd use and protect any information that you give Frenger International Ltd, Frenger Business Services Ltd, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd and Frenger Corporate Finance Ltd when you use this website.

Frenger International Ltd, Frenger Business Services Ltd, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd and Frenger Corporate Finance Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Frenger International Ltd, Frenger Business Services Ltd, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd and Frenger Corporate Finance Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: personal data including your name, professional contact details, IP and email addresses; information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or that you email to us. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to use our services, posting material or requesting any extra services; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping; use of the information to improve our products and services; promotional emails or provision of marketing literature about our events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access through the use of password encrypted files. Our site uses SSL encryption technology – you can tell whether a page is secure as ‘https’ will replace the ‘http’ at the front of the domain in your browser address window and a small locked padlock will also appear beside the URL.

All of our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged by law to respect and abide by the confidentiality of our users’ personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: we now operate an opt in protocol under GDPR, whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website look for the box that you can click if you wish to receive marketing information, if you do not want this then leave the box unchecked if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions, government departments and authorities or any other organisations except if we are required to do so by law or other regulation. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about you and other users will be one of the transferred assets. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Data retention

We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Other rights

The law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the law. Any access may be subject to a fee up to the maximum as permitted by the Information Commissioner’s Office to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information that we hold about you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd, Wilberforce House, Station Road, London NW4 4QE, or email: info@frenger.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and support

By using our website and providing us with your personal data and information, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. It is your personal responsibility to ensure that your personal information is accurate and correct any errors identified.

From time to time, our website may contain external links to and from other websites of our partner networks or other clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these external websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for any of these policies. Please check these policies carefully before submitting any of your personal data.

If you wish to be removed from our database, please inform us writing at: Data Protection, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd, Wilberforce House, Station Road, London NW4 4QE or by email: info@frenger.com.

If you would like to make a complaint in regards to this Privacy Policy please inform us by mail to Privacy Policy, Frenger Consulting Services Ltd, Wilberforce House, Station Road, London NW4 4QE or by email: info@frenger.com.

How we use cookies – see Cookies Information below

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Cookies

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Other cookies include:

Variable Name Expiration Time Description
complianceCookie 14 days Used to remember that you have accepted the fact that we use cookies on our website. This is set on acceptance.

Company

Frenger International Wilberforce House, Station Road, London, NW4 4QE Tel : + 44 20 8202 4111

Edition

Ce site est édité par Frenger International

Editorial

Abiléo 38 , rue de Malte, 75011 Paris

Conception

Creazy 54, rue Trousseau, 75011 Paris

Photographic credits & illustration

Shutterstock – Creazy

Applicable law

This site is established in England in accordance with and shall be governed by, and your browsing in and use of the site shall be deemed acceptance of, the laws of England and Wales. A condition of using the site, is that in the event of any dispute or proceeding you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts and waive any objection to proceedings in such courts on the grounds of venue or on the grounds that the proceedings have been brought in an inconvenient forum.

Each time you use the site, a condition of use is that you comply with the above terms. Access to this site is confirmation that you have understood and accepted these terms.